Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. At 135 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (100–135 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 76). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 43.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm.
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£192,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,426
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kettering Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

12 January 2011Most recent
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DT: £146,000 (2024–2022).
Flat 2 105 St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
Kirby House Flat 6 79 St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
Flat 1 103 St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 3 111 St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 4 105 St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
LE16 7EU
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB