Get started30 Great Bowden Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DF). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 42.3% above the 2009 sale price.
30 Great Bowden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2025
30 Great Bowden Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Pitched roof first floor extension above existing flat roof ground floor extensions, all materials to match existing.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 Great Bowden Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,078
Street avg £2,731
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Headlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2009Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DF: £350,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LE16 7DA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB