Get started2 Airfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £431,750 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£431,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Airfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,271
Street avg £2,907
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 140 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

7 July 2022Most recent
£431,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BY: £415,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
LE16 7DA
Owen Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wellington Place Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB