Get started5 Alexander Close is a detached house in Great Bowden, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 105). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £735,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Erection of a boundary fence (retrospective)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Alexander Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,537
Street avg £4,424
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 166 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Erection of an outbuilding (retrospective)
2 March 2022Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BG: £725,000 (2022–2021).
4 Alexander Close Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2022
3 Alexander Close Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2022
6 Alexander Close Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2022
1 Alexander Close Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2021
2 Alexander Close Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Welham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Bowden Academy, A Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB