Get started2 Birtley Coppice is a detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £689,000 sits 175.7% above the 2001 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 62.4% below the postcode norm.
2 Birtley Coppice's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Birtley Coppice valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Birtley Coppice is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,207
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

16 November 2001Most recent
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AS: £520,000 (2020–1996).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
LE16 7NT
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB