Get started6 Hillcrest Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 sits 69.7% above the 2007 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026.
6 Hillcrest Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for a single-storey side and rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness of Proposed Development for the removal of existing lean-to utility room and erection of a single storey side/rear extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 3 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 6 Hillcrest Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £3,166
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

4 June 2007Most recent
£340,000
+32.3%over 3 years26 March 2004
£257,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AR: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LE16 7DA
St Lukes Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.