Get started11a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9RY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 54% above the 2016 sale of £187,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to provide enlarged kitchen and snug.
11a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 11a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to provide enlarged kitchen and snug with associated internal alterations.
28 November 2016Most recent
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9RY: £185,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE15 9PE
Ayston Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB