Get started4 Ash Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 82.1% above the 2004 sale of £128,500.
4 Ash Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2019
4 Ash Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 6 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Ash Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,972
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

8 July 2004Most recent
£128,500
+35.3%over 1 year6 August 2002
£95,000
+21.8%over 1 year7 June 2001
£78,000
+39.3%over 2 years31 July 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9PJ: £330,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LE15 9PE
North Street East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.