Get started7 Belton Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Belton In Rutland, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 22.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 29.6% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £162,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Belton Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 27 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Belton Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

4 October 2022Most recent
£162,000
+35.0%over 6 years8 September 2016
£120,000
-42.9%over 10 years1 September 2006
£210,000
+20.0%over 1 year14 April 2005
£175,000
-38.2%over 9 months1 July 2004
£283,000
+190.3%over 3 years3 May 2001
£97,500
+50.0%over 5 years1 March 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9JZ: £145,000 (2025–2022).
1 The Coach Houses Littleworth Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Mar 2025
Lyfield Littleworth Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Feb 2025
2 The Coach Houses Littleworth Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Mar 2024
12 Belton Mews Littleworth Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Mar 2023
5 Belton Mews Littleworth Lane Belton In Rutland Oakham
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Nether Street — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.