Get started5 Brocklebank Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2017) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £216,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Brocklebank Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Brocklebank Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 5 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 5 years.
5 Brocklebank Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pasture Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£216,000
+24.1%over 3 years25 July 2019
£174,000
+3.9%over 2 years28 February 2017
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7UW: £275,000 (2025–2023).
35 Brocklebank Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Sept 2025
43 Brocklebank Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Dec 2024
41 Brocklebank Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Aug 2023
3 Brocklebank Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold May 2023
22 Brocklebank Road Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
LE15 7NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.