Get started27 Cornflower Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7UN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £208,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Cornflower Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2025
27 Cornflower Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 7 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Cornflower Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,773
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rutland College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£208,000
+6.1%over 2 years16 October 2020
£196,000
+18.8%over 5 years30 September 2015
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7UN: £245,000 (2024–2023).
9 Cornflower Crescent Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Nov 2024
29 Cornflower Crescent Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Aug 2024
3 Cornflower Crescent Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jul 2024
19 Cornflower Crescent Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Mar 2024
8 Cornflower Crescent Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
LE15 7NE
Closest school
0.8 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.