Get started5 Briar Close is a detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2022 for £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Briar Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 5 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 5 years.
5 Briar Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 150 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rutland College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£550,000
+34.1%over 5 years24 February 2017
£409,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7UJ: £354,995 (2024–2016).
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
LE15 7LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB