Get started5 Haybarn Close is a detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (June 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average.
Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 is 31.1% above the 2015 sale price.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£441,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Haybarn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 176 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

30 April 2015Most recent
£441,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7TZ: £515,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years
LE15 7LQ
Rutland College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB