Get startedRoa House is a five-bedroom detached house in Burley, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7SX). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 168.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £820,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Roa House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Roa House has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£895,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£820,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Roa House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,271
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of conservatory to rear (south east) elevation
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of first floor extension on side (south-west) elevation
23 March 2021Most recent
£820,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7SX: £392,000 (2017–2000).
Home Farm Cottesmore Road Burley Oakham
Sold Dec 2017
Mount View Parkside Cottesmore Road Burley Oakham
Sold May 2016
Tollbar Cottage Cottesmore Road Burley Oakham
Sold Apr 2010
Threadbow Cottesmore Road Burley Oakham
Sold Mar 2006
Conway Cottesmore Road Burley Oakham
Sold Aug 1996
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
LE15 7UA
Burley Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB