Get started25 Kempton Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £483,000 in November 2024.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
25 Kempton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 9 years.
£483,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 25 Kempton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,415
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

1 November 2024Most recent
£483,000
+9.8%over 8 years29 April 2016
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7QL: £310,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
LE15 7UA
Rutland College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Langham CofE (Controlled) Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB