Get started2 Bowling Green Lane is a detached house in Market Overton, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in August 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 sits 266.3% above the 1998 sale of £178,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 56.7% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
2 Bowling Green Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of first floor extension above garage and front porch to south elevation of dwellinghouse.
2 Bowling Green Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Bowling Green Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£832
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

11 August 1998Most recent
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7PH: £475,000 (2024–2018).
27 Bowling Green Lane Market Overton Oakham
Sold Jul 2024
25 Bowling Green Lane Market Overton Oakham
Sold Sept 2023
9 Bowling Green Lane Market Overton Oakham
Sold Jan 2022
19 Bowling Green Lane Market Overton Oakham
Sold Aug 2020
17 Bowling Green Lane Market Overton Oakham
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LE15 7UZ
Berrybushes — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Cottesmore Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB