Get startedSeptember Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrow, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £430,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
2nd-story extension and conservatory to rear (south) elevation.
September Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for September Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,216
Street avg £3,098
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£430,000
+347.9%over 23 years1 June 1999
£96,000
+33.3%over 3 years8 September 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7PE: £548,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
LE15 7PF
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
St Nicholas Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.