Get started5 Briggins Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Langham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 30% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 120.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Briggins Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 5 Briggins Walk runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 51 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2019Most recent
£140,000
10 August 2018
£140,000
+19.1%over 2 years12 May 2016
£117,500
20 December 2006
£117,500
+19.9%over 2 years9 June 2004
£98,000
+54.3%over 1 year29 August 2002
£63,500
+60.8%over 4 years1 June 1998
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7HX: £117,500 (2019–2003).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
LE15 7NE
Jubilee Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Langham CofE (Controlled) Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.