Get started4 Bouverie Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whissendine, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7HA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 113), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2020 for £165,040.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2025
4 Bouverie Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£165,040
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
4 Bouverie Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,662
Street avg £2,821
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£165,040
+223.6%over 18 years4 May 2001
£51,000
+22.9%over 4 years23 July 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7HA: £245,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE15 7NE
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Whissendine Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.