Get started13 Grooms Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 853 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 19.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £233,881.
13 Grooms Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2020
13 Grooms Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 8 years.
£233,881
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Grooms Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,953
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£233,881
+24.4%over 7 years30 September 2010
£187,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7GJ: £259,950 (2025–2015).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
LE15 7PF
Rutland College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB