Get started1 Grooms Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 939 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 69% above the 2010 sale of £186,950.
1 Grooms Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2020
1 Grooms Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£186,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Grooms Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,142
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

30 September 2010Most recent
£186,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7GJ: £259,950 (2025–2016).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 7 years
LE15 7UE
Rutland College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB