Get started10 Kimblewick House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7FX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 81 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (62–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in December 2023 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 42.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 23.5% below the postcode norm.
10 Kimblewick House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Kimblewick House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,488
Street avg £2,064
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lands End Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2009Most recent
£120,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7FX: £129,950 (2022–2009).
8 Kimblewick House Pelham Court Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jun 2022
2 Kimblewick House Pelham Court Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Sept 2020
7 Kimblewick House Pelham Court Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Nov 2014
9 Kimblewick House Pelham Court Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jun 2009
6 Kimblewick House Pelham Court Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold May 2009
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
LE15 7NE
Closest school
0.6 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB