Get started4 Clock House Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £380,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
New external door opening to rear elevation and insertion of new bi-fold doors. Internal alterations at ground floor to create new cloakroom.
4 Clock House Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Clock House Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,923
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 November 2020Most recent
£380,000
+38.2%over 15 years13 December 2004
£275,000
+72.3%over 5 years9 December 1999
£159,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7FD: £401,000 (2023–2016).
9 Clock House Court Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Dec 2023
2 Clock House Court Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Mar 2021
1 Clock House Court Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jul 2019
5 Clock House Court Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Dec 2018
7 Clock House Court Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE15 7PF
Rutland College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.