Get started1a is a three-bedroom detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 44.1% above the 2014 sale price. At 123 m² it sits well below the postcode median (307 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1a.
Creation of new vehicular access and erection of entrance gates.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 342 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side (south) elevation.
29 October 2014Most recent
£282,500
+34.5%over 3 years15 June 2011
£210,000
+73.6%over 11 years1 March 2000
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7EG: £810,000 (2023–2017).
1 Manor Lane Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Sept 2023
11 Manor Lane Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Mar 2021
Barleythorpe Hall Manor Lane Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Nov 2018
Lonsdale Paddock Manor Lane Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold May 2017
6 Manor Lane Barleythorpe Oakham
Sold Jul 2016
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 13.5 t/year
LE15 7HU
Pasture Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.