Get started36 Main Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Main Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single-storey extension
36 Main Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 36 Main Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,788
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pasture Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

31 October 2018Most recent
£375,000
+15.4%over 10 years2 October 2008
£325,000
+470.2%over 10 years14 August 1998
£57,000
+16.3%over 3 years19 May 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7EE: £384,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE15 7UL
Closest school
0.5 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.