Get started30 Main Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1244 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 78.8% above the 2012 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
30 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2019
30 Main Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 30 Main Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,427
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pasture Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

22 October 2012Most recent
£165,000
-14.3%over 4 years21 November 2007
£192,500
+17.7%over 3 years29 July 2004
£163,500
+92.4%over 4 years20 April 2000
£85,000
+56.0%over 1 year10 August 1998
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7EE: £384,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE15 7PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.