Get started6 Austhorpe Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Cottesmore, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 61.4% above the 2013 sale of £166,000. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Austhorpe Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2021
Proposed front porch and side extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 6 Austhorpe Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,926
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and detached double garage.
26 July 2013Most recent
£166,000
+0.6%over 11 months17 August 2012
£164,950
-10.1%over 5 years10 October 2006
£183,500
+97.3%over 5 years22 January 2001
£93,000
+31.9%over 1 year17 March 1999
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7BY: £215,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE15 7PF
Sun Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Nicholas Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.