Get started15 Calder Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels and an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 25.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2020 for £294,580.
15 Calder Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 6 years.
£294,580
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Calder Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,168
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2020Most recent
£294,580
+59.2%over 6 years11 October 2013
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6ST: £233,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE15 6HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB