Get started20 Buckingham Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £415,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
20 Buckingham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 20 Buckingham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,882
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£415,000
+29.7%over 4 years3 July 2020
£320,000
+20.8%over 6 years21 February 2014
£265,000
+47.2%over 4 years26 June 2009
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RX: £425,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE15 6RT
Closest school
0.3 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.