Get started3 Ashwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1315 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 51.9% above the 2016 sale of £193,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
3 Ashwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2019
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 2 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 3 Ashwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £3,693
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chip Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

30 September 2016Most recent
£193,500
+17.3%over 2 years27 June 2014
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6QG: £450,800 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB