Get started24 Chiltern Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6NW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 46.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
24 Chiltern Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£194,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 24 Chiltern Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grampian Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

27 February 2015Most recent
£194,950
+24.2%over 2 years21 September 2012
£157,000
+62.7%over 11 years27 April 2001
£96,500
+34.0%over 3 years9 January 1998
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6NW: £310,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.