Get started12 Chiltern Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6NW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 855 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 52.4% above the 2006 sale of £170,000.
12 Chiltern Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2021
12 Chiltern Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 5 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 12 Chiltern Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,139
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grampian Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

8 November 2006Most recent
£170,000
+13.3%over 1 year6 June 2005
£150,000
+64.8%over 3 years30 November 2001
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6NW: £310,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.