Get started8 Alpine Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6NP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 879 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 59.3% above the 2012 sale of £142,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
8 Alpine Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2020
Extension: Front of property
Construction of porch with washing facilities to front (east) elevation
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 9 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 8 Alpine Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,745
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grampian Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 February 2012Most recent
£142,500
+35.7%over 9 years18 February 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6NP: £182,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Catmose College. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB