Get started6 Alwyne Close is a mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 40.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Alwyne Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 6 Alwyne Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 6 Alwyne Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,696
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakham Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

20 October 2020Most recent
£390,000
+25.8%17 July 2020
£310,000
+113.8%over 20 years1 December 1999
£145,000
+50.3%over 2 years12 September 1997
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6HR: £249,999 (2018–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
LE15 6HW
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.