Get started12 Alsthorpe Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6FD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 39.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (176 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Alsthorpe Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2025
12 Alsthorpe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
12 Alsthorpe Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,023
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

4 December 2015Most recent
£260,000
+26.2%over 9 years7 July 2006
£206,000
+108.2%over 6 years12 May 2000
£98,950
+16.5%over 1 year28 August 1998
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6FD: £517,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LE15 6HG
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.