Get started4 Elm Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 70.7% above the 2009 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Elm Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 9 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Elm Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2009Most recent
£133,000
+2.3%over 5 years27 July 2004
£129,950
+99.9%over 4 years10 July 2000
£64,995
Median price across the last 3 sales in LE15 6DS: £190,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.3 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB