Get started98 Burley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 48.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
98 Burley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2019
98 Burley Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Discharge of condition 5 (details of roadside site boundary treatment) of planning permission APP/2011/0706.
98 Burley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 98 Burley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Discharge of condition 5 (treatment of roadside boundary) in relation to approved application APP/2011/0706: Construction of two storey extension to side (southeast) and front (northeast) elevations of dwellinghouse.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2006Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DL: £245,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE15 6QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB