Get started85 Burley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 40.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 103 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
85 Burley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2023
85 Burley Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of single storey extension to side (north-east) elevation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 15 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 85 Burley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,038
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

21 October 2013Most recent
£209,950
+72.2%over 10 years29 August 2003
£121,950
+103.3%over 5 years24 July 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DL: £245,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.