Get started47 Saxon Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 72 m² this is the 29th smallest of 58 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 26% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 29.9% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £200,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Saxon Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
47 Saxon Gardens saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 6 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 47 Saxon Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £4,078
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

2 May 2025Most recent
£200,000
-7.0%over 2 years14 October 2022
£215,000
-14.7%over 2 years24 September 2020
£251,950
+62.8%over 11 months31 October 2019
£154,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DF: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
LE15 6ST
Closest school
0.6 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.