Get started1 Saxon Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft). At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 1 Saxon Gardens (52–78 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (82 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (February 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 57 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2024 for £235,000.
1 Saxon Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Saxon Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 5 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 1 Saxon Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,519
Street avg £4,047
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

13 May 2024Most recent
£235,000
+8.3%over 3 years26 March 2021
£216,950
+64.7%over 1 year31 October 2019
£131,739
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DF: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
LE15 6NS
Closest school
0.6 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.