Get started10 Chaffinch Close is a detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £463,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Chaffinch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2022
Price for 10 Chaffinch Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£463,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
10 Chaffinch Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£463,000
+0.7%29 October 2021
£460,000
+39.4%over 9 years12 October 2012
£329,950
+32.0%over 7 years1 July 2005
£249,995
+150.0%over 9 years17 May 1996
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BY: £372,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
LE15 6BY
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.