Get started26 Kestrel Road is a mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 666 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 25.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 16 EPCs).
26 Kestrel Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2019
26 Kestrel Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
26 Kestrel Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

21 December 2016Most recent
£167,500
-1.5%21 December 2016
£170,000
+25.9%over 7 years11 December 2009
£135,000
+184.2%over 11 years27 February 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BU: £342,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE15 6NS
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.