Get started8 Bullfinch Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 853 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 194.7% above the 2000 sale of £84,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 45.9% below the postcode norm.
8 Bullfinch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2020
8 Bullfinch Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 1 year.
£84,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 1 year.
8 Bullfinch Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,066
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

2 June 2000Most recent
£84,500
+9.7%over 7 months29 October 1999
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BS: £295,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE15 6QP
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB