Get started17 Bullfinch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 30.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 17 Bullfinch Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

23 November 2017Most recent
£179,000
+15.5%over 3 years21 March 2014
£155,000
+13.2%over 9 years2 April 2004
£136,950
+110.9%over 3 years19 April 2000
£64,950
+18.6%over 2 years2 February 1998
£54,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BS: £295,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.