Get started4 Heron Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 696 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 70.2% above the 2009 sale of £141,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
4 Heron Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 12 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 4 Heron Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,180
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Oakfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

3 July 2009Most recent
£141,000
+28.2%over 5 years23 July 2003
£110,000
+96.4%over 4 years28 April 1999
£56,000
+1.8%over 1 year23 July 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BN: £324,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.