Get started6 Penn Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 22.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Penn Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 16 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 16 years.
6 Penn Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2015Most recent
£260,000
+44.4%over 10 months31 October 2014
£180,000
+4.7%over 4 years9 July 2010
£172,000
+22.9%over 5 years4 July 2005
£140,000
+129.5%over 5 years18 January 2000
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BB: £285,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.