Get started5 Crown Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2023 for £271,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Crown Street has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Fell 1 no. Winter flowering Cherry Tree.
5 Crown Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 5 Crown Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Discharge of Condition 5 (Details of French Door) of application 2022/0431/FUL.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2023Most recent
£271,000
-1.5%over 2 years23 September 2021
£275,000
+14.6%over 3 years31 October 2017
£240,000
+33.3%over 11 years1 November 2005
£180,000
+170.7%over 10 years24 July 1995
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6AE: £248,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LE15 6ST
Closest school
0.6 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.