Get started6 Charles Hall Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9UP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £195,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Charles Hall Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 21 years.
£195,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 21 years.
6 Charles Hall Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£195,500
+58.3%over 11 years7 May 2014
£123,500
-4.3%over 6 years1 February 2008
£129,000
+8.4%over 2 years13 October 2005
£119,000
+1.3%over 1 year30 July 2004
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9UP: £222,500 (2024–2017).
4 Charles Hall Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Jan 2024
11 Charles Hall Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold May 2022
16 Charles Hall Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Oct 2021
12 Charles Hall Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Mar 2019
2 Charles Hall Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE12 9BX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Botolph's Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.