Get started4 Charles Hall Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Shepshed, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9UP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 152.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £328,000.
4 Charles Hall Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 20 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 4 Charles Hall Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,316
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 January 2024Most recent
£328,000
+52.6%over 19 years28 June 2004
£214,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9UP: £195,500 (2025–2017).
6 Charles Hall Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Oct 2025
11 Charles Hall Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold May 2022
16 Charles Hall Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Oct 2021
12 Charles Hall Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Mar 2019
2 Charles Hall Close Shepshed Loughborough
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE12 9EH
Closest school
0.2 km
St Botolph's Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.