Get started8 Mill Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Belton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 42.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 32.4% below the postcode norm. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Mill Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 8 Mill Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

2 May 2014Most recent
£422,500
+5.6%over 5 years23 May 2008
£400,000
+63.3%over 8 years10 December 1999
£245,000
+52.2%over 2 years28 April 1997
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9UJ: £300,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE12 9EH
The George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Belton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.